GETTING YOUR E2 VISA: STEP-BY-STEP   (FOR THE CANADA ONLY)

STEP I – BASIC DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Prior to successful phone interview

Required documents:

  • Original Criminal Records Check Police Certificate(RCMP)
  • including a Notarized color photocopy
  • Original Bachelor degree certificate including a notarized color photocopy
  • Three original academic transcripts in three sealed envelopes.

STEP 2 – AFFIXATION OF CONSULAR SEALS at the Korean Consulate

For further clarity please refer to their official website:

- ONTARIO AREA only, VANCOUVER AREA only, Ottawa AREA only, Montréal AREA only

STEP 3 – SENDING DOCUMENTS TO KOREAN OFFICE OF EDUCATION, KOREA

Note: Please scan and email all documents to teachkorealtd@gmail.com for a final check before mailing to Korea

On completion of the above, the following documents must be sent to the Korean Office of Education by Registered EXPRESS MAIL (Note: We will let you know the Contact Name and Address at a later date)

STEP 4 – Awaiting CONTRACT from Korean Office of Education, Korea

This should not take more than 6-8 business days.

STEP  5 – Applying for E2 VISA with Korean Consulate Office

(Apply preferably IN PERSON. Apply as soon as you have received the contract from Korea)

STEP  6 – Travel to Korea

Leave a Reply